Advertisement
Share

Weekly sports schedule: December 7, 2007

BEST BETS

Football Friday, Dec. 7, 10 a.m.

The Bishop’s School vs. Christian, at Qualcomm Stadium. The Knights visit the home of the Chargers and San Diego State Aztecs for their first appearance in a CIF-San Diego Section championship game since 1999. The Knights are 11-0 and are coming off a shootout 63-45 victory over Horizon Christian in the semifinals. Christian is also 11-0 and beat Francis Parker, 26-21, in last week’s semifinal.

THURSDAY, DEC. 6

Advertisement

Boys basketball

  • La Jolla Country Day vs. Christian, 7:30 p.m.
  • The Bishop’s School vs. El Camino (Eagle Vaquero tournament), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

  • La Jolla High School vs. Mar Vista, 4:30 p.m.
  • La Jolla Country Day vs. Artesia (at Troy tournament), 5:30 p.m.
  • The Bishop’s School vs. Lincoln (Matador Classic), 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

  • La Jolla Country Day at Christian, 6 p.m.
  • The Bishop’s School vs. SCY, 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Advertisement

  • The Bishop’s School vs. Carlsbad (Cathedral tournament), 3 p.m.

Girls water polo

  • La Jolla High School vs. Poway, 3 p.m.
  • The Bishop’s School at Villa Park tournament, TBA Roller hockey

-La Jolla Country Day vs. La Jolla, at Skate San Diego, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 7

Football

  • The Bishop’s School vs. Christian, at Qualcomm Stadium (CIF-SDS D-IV championship), 10 a.m.

Boys basketball

  • La Jolla High School vs. Poway, 7 p.m.
  • La Jolla Country Day at Small Schools tournament, TBA
  • The Bishop’s School vs. Mt. Miguel (Eagle Vaquero tournament), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

  • La Jolla Country Day vs. Santiago (at Troy tournament), 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

  • La Jolla High School at Patrick Henry, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Advertisement

  • The Bishop’s School vs. Cathedral (Cathedral tournament), 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

  • The Bishop’s School at Villa Park tournament, TBA

SATURDAY, DEC. 8
Boys basketball

  • La Jolla High School at Eastlake tournament, TBD
  • La Jolla Country Day at Small Schools tournament, TBA
  • The Bishop’s School vs. Vista (Eagle Vaquero tournament), 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

  • La Jolla Country Day at Troy tournament, TBA
  • The Bishop’s School vs. Mt. Miguel (Matador Classic), TBA

Girls soccer

  • La Jolla High School at Barons tournament, 10 a.m.
  • The Bishop’s School vs. Great Oak (Cathedral tournament), 10:30 a.m.

Girls water polo

  • The Bishop’s School at Villa Park tournament, TBA

Wrestling

  • La Jolla High School at Mira Mesa tournament, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, DEC. 10

Advertisement

Boys basketball

  • The Bishop’s School at Eagle Vaquero tournament, TBA

Girls basketball

  • La Jolla High School at Francis Parker, 5 p.m.

Girls water polo

  • The Bishop’s School vs. Poway, 3:15 p.m.

Roller hockey

  • La Jolla Country Day vs. Poway, at Escondido Sports Center, 6:10 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 11
Boys basketball

  • The Bishop’s School vs. El Cajon Valley, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

  • The Bishop’s School vs. West Hills (Mt. Miguel Classic), 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

  • La Jolla High School at Coronado, 6:30 p.m.
  • La Jolla Country Day at Santa Fe Christian, 3:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

  • The Bishop’s School at La Costa Canyon, 5 p.m.

Girls water polo

  • La Jolla High School vs. Great Oak, 3 p.m.

Roller hockey

  • La Jolla Country Day vs. St. Augustine, at Skate San Diego, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 12
Boys basketball

  • The Bishop’s School vs. Chaparral (Mt. Miguel Classic), 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

  • La Jolla High School at San Dieguito Academy, 6 p.m.

All schedules are provided by the individual schools’ athletic departments. Please check with the schools for changes or cancellations.