Advertisement
Share

Week in sports: Vikings, Knights set up meeting in water polo semifinals

Girls’ water polo

La Jolla High School swam to a 12-4 victory over Santa Fe Christian in the first round of the CIF San Diego Section Division II playoffs on Feb. 18.

The Vikings moved on with an 11-4 win over Valley Center in the quarterfinals on Feb. 21. Jacklyn Walters led the way with four goals.

The Bishop’s School eased to a 17-2 win over Ramona in the first round of the D-II playoffs on Feb. 18.

The Knights picked up another easy win, by a 20-1 score, over Steele Canyon in the Feb. 21 quarterfinals. Dominique Sardo sparked Bishop’s with nine goals.

Advertisement

La Jolla and Bishop’s were scheduled to meet in the semifinals on Feb. 24, after The Light’s press time.

Boys’ basketball

La Jolla High School beat St. Augustine, 65-61, on Feb. 17. The Vikings topped Cathedral Catholic, 44-41, on Feb. 20. They were scheduled to visit San Marcos in the first round of the D-III playoffs on Feb. 25.

The Bishop’s School beat Canyon Crest Academy, 73-55, on Feb. 17. The Knights earned the top seed in the D-IV playoffs, and after a first-round bye, are scheduled to host Imperial or Mater Dei in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

La Jolla Country Day fell to Army-Navy, 56-49, on Feb. 17, and dropped a 46-43 decision to Francis Parker on Feb. 20. The Torreys were scheduled to host Calipatria in the first round of the D-IV playoffs on Feb. 25.

Advertisement

Girls’ basketball

La Jolla High School fell to Our Lady of Peace, 49-25, on Feb. 17. The Vikings were scheduled to visit Brawley in the first round of the D-III playoffs on Feb. 24.

The Bishop’s School beat Canyon Crest Academy, 64-46, on Feb. 17. The Knights earned a first-round bye in the CIF SDS D-IV playoffs and are scheduled to host Francis Parker or Coronado in the quarterfinals Friday.

La Jolla Country Day beat Francis Parker, 76-26, on Feb. 20. The Torreys earned a first-round bye in the D-IV playoffs and are scheduled to host Imperial or Preuss in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Boys’ soccer

La Jolla High School tied Cathedral, 2-2, on Feb. 17 and fell to St. Augustine, 2-1, on Feb. 19. The Vikings were scheduled to visit Central Union in the first round of the D-III playoffs on Feb. 24.

The Bishop’s School edged Canyon Crest Academy, 2-1, on Feb. 20. The Knights were scheduled to host High Tech in the first round of the D-IV playoffs on Feb. 24.

La Jolla Country Day beat Francis Parker, 3-1, on Feb. 18 and topped San Diego Jewish Academy, 3-1, on Feb. 19. The Torreys were scheduled to host Tri-City Christian in the first round of the D-IV playoffs Feb. 24.

Girls’ soccer

La Jolla High School earned a first-round bye in the D-III playoffs and is scheduled to host Canyon Crest or Valley Center in the quarterfinals on Feb. 28.

The Bishop’s School topped Canyon Crest Academy, 4-0, on Feb. 20. The Knights were set to host River Valley in the first round of the D-IV playoffs on Feb. 25.

Advertisement

La Jolla Country Day fell to Francis Parker, 4-0, on Feb. 18. The Torreys were scheduled to host Mater Dei in the first round of the D-IV playoffs on Feb. 25.

Wrestling

La Jolla High School had four wrestlers place in the top four at the D-IV tournament on Feb. 21. Joey Bruder (135), Diego Alayza (160), David Blasquez (heavyweight) and Jordan Dyer (152) all advanced to the Masters meet Friday and Saturday.

Roller hockey

La Jolla Country Day rolled to a 15-1 victory over Mar Vista on Feb. 17, led by Cameron Sowka’s five goals.

The Torreys earned an 11-1 win over Southwest on Feb. 18. Ben Sweeney had five goals. The Torreys beat St. Augustine 4-3 in the first round of the playoffs on Feb. 23.