Advertisement

All-Academic teams announced

The winter sports season came to a close this past week, and a number of area athletes in local schools were recognized for academic achievement. Those teams were La Jolla High’s boys basketball (3.50) and La Jolla High’s girls water polo (3.51).

Here are their names:

Bishop’s:

  • Girls water polo: Melanie Boehrig (3.45), Kristen Casey (4.49), Katie Feaver (3.18), Julia Hill (3.77), Kaylee Kastrup (3.33), Clayton Olofsson-Loo (3.00), Sammie Peck, (3.82), Sarah Presant, (4.51), Kristen Siegel, (4.16), Bridget Vaughan, (4.42).
  • Boys basketball: Ryan Chong, (3.27), Hector Eribez, (3.14), Stephen Kaiser, (4.03), Maliik Love, (3.04), Micah Seau, (3.00).
  • Girls Basketball: Mary Arbor, (3.87), Rebecca Chien, (4.59), Briana Martinez, (3.00), Yessica Palmer, (3.22), Sophia Terrassi, (3.18), Elana White, (4.10).
  • Boys soccer: Tommy Baldwin-Hummer, (3.00), Tyler Evans, (3.68), Kyle Jester, (3.58), Mick Magbusib, (4.08), Adam Malkiewicz, (3.14), Zach Negroni, (3.86), Justin Peabody, (4.38) Roberto Rosas, (3.30), Brent Thomas, (3.02), Stefano Vidali, (3.21).
  • Girls soccer: Laura Aguilar, (4.45), Dana Christensen, (3.95), Lauren Collins, (4.39), Holland Davey-Chase, (4.36), Kaylie Davidson, (3.56), Frances Harvey, (4.51), sarah Noble, (4.29), Devan Oseguenda, (3.53), Monica Reyna, (3.03), Elyse Tierney, (4.36).

La Jolla Country Day:

  • Girls water polo: Zoey Turek, (4.16)
  • Boys basketball: Jacob Hershfield, (4.03), Maxwell Hershfield, (4.12), Kevin Kuntz, (4.12).
  • Boys soccer: Mical Bailey, (3.00), Rodrigo Cuenca, (3.39), Allstair Dobke, (4.12), Dillon DuBois, (3.60), Max Ferre, (4.01), Alexander Fleischhacker, (4.00), Ryan French, (3.24), Dongwoo Hong, (4.45), Joel Juarez-Uribe, (3.25), Lee Klitzner, (3.33), Phillip Poyhonen, (4.03), Daniel Rogers, (3.69), Dennis Roth, (4.32), Brian Trausch, (3.77).
  • Girls soccer: Rachel Atkins, (3.93), Rachel Locke, (4.36), Jodi Morris, (3.25), Courtney Rockwood, (4.16), Tara Roudi, (3.92), Aleena Young, (4.43).

La Jolla High:

  • Girls Water Polo: Aoife Collins, (3.50), Victoria Frager, (4.25), Greta Gettefinger, (3.81), Christina Kirby, (4.17), Victoria Loomis, (3.33), Meagan Moreland, (3.38), Kelsey Ryan, (3.59), Stevie Schweighardt, (3.85), Kate Woods, (4.22).
  • Wrestling: Cora Alvarado, (3.29), Leslie Benitez, (3.44), Ronald Calabrese, (4.08), Kirk Lee, (4.17), Sarah Naiman, (3.54), Quinn Strauser, (3.42)
  • Boys basketball: Taylor Davis, (3.32), Shawn Devitt, (4.41), Max Greenberg, (4.17), Jack Latta, (4.53), Jordan Mautner, (3.88), Ryan Milla, (3.08), Michael Paterson, (4.25), Will Peterson, (4.25), Nicholas Reynolds, (3.17), William Schrier, (4.08), Micholas Sebald, (3.42), Michael Soumekh, (3.22), John Walsh, (3.45).
  • Girls basketball: Gina Andrews, (3.92), Jillan Frager, (4.25), Bianca Mitchell, (3.47), Anna Parma, (3.33), Taylor Templeton, (3.96), Savannah Youngs, (3.92).
  • Boys soccer: Alan Ampudia, (3.27), Diego Caccia Sanchez, (3.08), Lawrence Cook, (3.29), Wyatt Cuddington, (3.22), Bretton Fletcher, (3.88), Pavle Ivanov, (3.15), Alexander Jaziri, (3.69), Sam Mahmood, (3.11), Juan Martinez, (3.03), Robert Ortiz, (3.05), William Walters, (3.33).
  • Girls soccer: Alexandria Abbott, (3.88), Amanda Beary, (4.00), Katharine Beathard, (3.54), Genevieve Bourgeois, (3.25), Brianna Chapman, (3.08), Alexandria Foster, (4.08), Rosemary Jaye, (4.00), Callan Parra, (4.00), Courtney Volger, (3.81), Jessica Wood, (3.86).